Our People

T-TEL has 15 Subscribers who are the legal custodians of the organisation and ensure the adherence to its Objects, Vision, Mission and Values. Their diverse skills, experiences and perspectives in the field of education represent the breadth of Ghanaian society which T-TEL seeks to serve. They are responsible for appointing the Board.

Professor Jophus Anamuah-Mensah

Board Chair

Felicia Boakye-Yiadom

Subscriber

Professor Rita Akosua Dickson

Member

Professor Joseph Ghartey Ampiah

Subscriber

Professor Kwame Akyeampong

Member

Dinah Adiko

Key Advisor, Gender Equality & Social Inclusion (GESI)

Samuel Baba Adongo

Subscriber

Professor Wisdom Akpalu

Subscriber

Alhaji Mohammed Haroon

Subscriber

Sister Elizabeth Amoako-Arhen

Vice Chair

Muniratu Issifu

Subscriber

John Martin

Member

Professor George Oduro

Member

Perpetual Wadjoly

Subscriber

Tony Dogbe

Subscriber

The Board of Directors is the key decision-making body of T-TEL organisation and ensures the implementation of decisions and resolutions made at the annual general meeting. The Board provides strategic direction to, and oversight of the Executive Team of T-TEL (the Secretariat) and has a clear remit to focus on the operations of T-TEL as an organisation. It acts as the bridge between the Subscribers and the Secretariat and meets on a quarterly basis. There are currently eight full Board members – six members (including the Chair) are from the Subscribers whilst two additional members have been nominated by the Ministry of Education.  Board meetings are also attended by the Executive Director, a Ministry of Education representative and the Company Secretary whom do not have voting rights.

Professor Jophus Anamuah-Mensah

Board Chair

Sister Elizabeth Amoako-Arhen

Vice Chair

Professor Rita Akosua Dickson

Member

Professor Kwame Akyeampong

Member

Professor George Oduro

Member

John Martin

Member

Professor Mohammed Salifu

Member

Dr. Michael Boakye-Yiadom

Member

Robin Todd

Executive Director

Akwasi Addae-Boahene

Chief Technical Advisor

Priscilla Anima Akyeampong

Company Secretary

Janice Edzie

Internal Auditor

Akwasi Addae-Boahene

Chief Technical Advisor

Professor Jophus Anamuah-Mensah

Board Chair

Professor Jonathan Fletcher

Key Advisor, Teaching & Learning Partnerships

Dr. Sam Awuku

Key Advisor, Leadership for Learning & Institutional Development

Bea Noble-Rogers

International Teacher Education Curriculum Expert

Dinah Adiko

Key Advisor, Gender Equality & Social Inclusion (GESI)

Dr. Eric Ananga

Key Advisor, Key Phase 5 Curriculum Development & Implementation

Rich Tobin

Key Advisor, Monitoring & Evaluation

Robin Todd

Executive Director

Noshie Iddisah

Operations Director

Beryl Opong-Agyei

National Teacher Education Coordinator

Roger Aikins

General Manager Commercial

Ernest Wesley-Otoo

Leadership for Learning Coordinator

Isaac Temeng

General Manager, Finance

Bernice Bangfu

Quality Assurance & Regulatory Systems Coordinator

Alberta Tackie

Curriculum Development, Teaching & Learning Coordinator

Marjorie Tackie

Gender Equality & Social Inclusion (GESI) Coordinator

Angela Affran

Technical Advisor
School Performance Improvement

Issahaku Abudulai

University Coordinator
Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST)

James Adefrah

Education Advisor
Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST)

Peter Jayom Chammik

University Coordinator
University for Development Studies (UDS)

Paul Twene

Education Advisor
University for Development Studies (UDS)

Seth Baiden

University Coordinator
University of Cape Coast

Wellington Mpeniasah

Education Advisor
University of Education, Winneba

Wilhemina Gyamfi

University Coordinator
University of Ghana

Hawa Nindow

University Coordinator
University of Education, Winneba

Anthony Woode-Brown

Education Advisor
University of Cape Coast

Abdul-Karim Kadiri

Research & Learning Coordinator

Mabel Viviey

Communications & ICT Coordinator

Hannah Tinyep Mobya

Communications Officer

Victor Sunkwa Asamoah

Education Advisor
University of Ghana

Priscilla Boadu

Procurement & Logistics Officer

Christiana Fordjour

Finance Assistant

Gideon Okai

Human Resources Officer

Daniel Zewu

Finance Officer

John Aklie Doe

Procurement & Logistics Assistant

Abraham Obeng

Driver

Enos Siayor

Driver

Godfred Quaye

Driver

Isaac Asamoah

Driver

Yussif Mashud

Driver

Samuel Effah-Amponsah

Driver

Rocky Asuman

Driver

Robert Andzie

Janitorial Supervisor